TRO for Evaluation of DCA
Terms of Reference Final Evaluation of CWCC Projects  in Phnom Penh and Banteay Meanchey Province
Cambodia has one the lowest levels of gender equality in Asia as measured by the Gender Equity Index (2011) at 0.473[1], indicating a significant loss of potential human development. Social attitudes and tradition place women at lower status compared to men. The consequences of this are significant gender inequalities in access to: higher education, public services and employment paying a living wage and low representation in decision-making.[2] This inequality is the foundation for vulnerability to gender based violence, particularly domestic violence, sexual assault and trafficking.
In response, CWCC has focused its interventions and services on alleviating violence and empowering survivors, particularly in the areas of domestic violence, sexual abuse and exploitation, trafficking in women and children, and equal access to education for girls. The mission of the organisation is to empower women and girls to claim their universal human rights to personal security and to equal participation in community, civil, economic, social and cultural life.  The overall aim of the organisation is to contribute to the empowerment of vulnerable women and girls through protection, prevention and advocacy in order to promote a peaceful, gender equitable and compassionate society.
The work of CWCC includes shelters in Phnom Penh and the provinces of Banteay Meanchey (1999) and Siem Reap (2001). CWCC has also developed its capacity in legal protection, community education and organization, anger management interventions for men, stimulating economic empowerment through skills training and small business loans, and advocacy work at both the national and international level. To support this work Danish Church Aid (DCA) has provided USD$169,414 (January 2012 to December 2013) for the  implementation of a range of projects and programmes in Phnom Penh and Banteay Meanchey Province, to contribute to right-based empowerment of vulnerable women and girls through protection, prevention and advocacy.
The support from DCA ensured that CWCC could provide protection for survivors of gender-based violence; especially those sexually and domestically abused and trafficked, through legal, psychological, social and shelter services. The project staff advocated for the enforcement of current gender based violence laws (e.g. anti-trafficking, domestic violence, and civil code, etc.) by strengthening the collaboration with partnering Ministries (e.g. MoWA, MoSVY, MoI, and MoJ) and sub national authorities.  In addition raising of awareness for protection and prevention of gender based violence and inequality was undertaken by training of a network of volunteer members such as community members, Police, commune councils, peer educators, and duty-bearers.
To assess the impact of the CWCC Projects in Phnom Penh and Banteay Meanchey Province and to draw up lessons learned for future implementation an external evaluation shall be conducted by an External Consultant.
2. Evaluation Objective
The overall objective of the evaluation of the CWCC Projects in Phnom Penh and Banteay Meanchey Province is to assess the impact, how the projects have achieved the strategic objectives of CWCC, contributed to right-based empowerment of vulnerable women and girls through protection, prevention and advocacy in order to promote a peaceful, gender-equitable and compassionate society.
Recent Project Evaluations of the Anger Management for Men (AMM) and Safe Migration and Reduction of Trafficking (SMART) Projects have comprehensively assessed objectives in regard to addressing men’s abusive behavior and safe migration and trafficking so these objectives will be excluded from the overall evaluation of CWCC Projects.
The final report will be made available to donors and will guide future implementation of similar projects.
The specific objectives of the evaluation are as follows:
1. To measure outcomes/achievements of CWCC’s programming against stated objectivesTo identify and explore the achievements of CWCC Projects in Phnom Penh and Banteay Meanchey
2. To identify, examine and analyze the gaps/challenges of the Projects in relation to the context of gender based violence in the target areas
3. To measure the outcome of advocacy undertaken by CWCC, including the effectiveness of advocacy approaches
4. To identify emerging specific issues to advocate for addressing the gender based violence at in target areas as well as at national level
5. To provide recommendations on areas of focus and advocacy strategies for the implementation of future projects to address gender based violence.
The key areas to be assessed are: