CWCC overall purpose is to contribute to the empowerment of vulnerable women and girls through protection, prevention and advocacy in order to promote a peaceful, gender-equitable and compassionate society. Our vision is to assist women and girls in living in peace, security and dignity and enjoy their universal human rights.
The Board of Directors which has 5 members is composed of well-known leaders of human rights organizations working at national and international levels. The mandate of CWCC and the Board of Directors is defined in by-laws. The Board of Directors meets at least twice a year to look at the more long-term plans and needs of the organization and hires and establishes the roles and responsibilities of the Executive Director. The five members are as follows: Chairperson of the Board: Ms. Kien Sereyphal, Founder and former President of the Cambodia Women’s Development Agency (CWDA) and currently an Independent Consultant. Vice Chair of the Board: Attorney Mr. Sok Sam Oeun, Executive Director of the Cambodian Defender Project which is the prominent legal aid organization in Cambodia. Member of the Board: Ms. Ros Sopheap, Executive Director of Gender and Development in Cambodia (GAD-C), which is one of the leading organizations working to promote gender equality in Cambodia. Member of the Board: Mr. Chea Phyden, Executive Director of Vulnerable Children Assistance Organization (VCAO), which is one leading organization working to protect the rights of the children and promote child participation. Member of the Board: Ms. Im Phally, Former Project Manager of the Lutheran World Services and currently Program Manager of NGO Forum on Cambodia, a membership organization that takes a lead in advocacy for sustainable development in Cambodia.
Organisational Chart
CWCC is operated by Cambodians and led by an executive management team, including an Executive Director, a Program Manager, a Finance Manager, a Human Resources Coordinator, and 4 Regional Managers. We have a Board of 5 Directors, 114 staff members (70 female ), and local and international interns and volunteers.